Track record · closed signal

The Coca-Cola Company (KO) — closed signal from June 9, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 7, 2026 — +11.5% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

KO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$79.01 Published $83.21 Target $88.07 Window close $92.49 Peak
$77.00 – $78.98Entry zone — fair-value band
$79.01Published — price the day we called it
$83.21Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$92.49Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$88.07Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 23 days.

At window close
+11.5%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+17.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$88.07
last close inside the window, ended September 7, 2026
Peak price
$92.49
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
23

The thesis — published June 9, 2026

Predicted growth
+6%
over the measurement window
Target price
$83.21
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$77.00 – $78.98
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$79.01
published June 9, 2026
Confidence
71%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Coca-Cola is a steady consumer company that helps reduce portfolio ups and downs. Recent reports show price increases and steady sales that support reliable cash flow. Expected gains are smaller than fast-growing tech names, momentum is not strong, but near-term stability and steady income make the company appealing for conservative exposure.

Primary drivers

  • Price and sales news point to steady demand and revenue
  • Reliable beverage cash flow makes results less cyclical
  • Current valuation looks consistent with fair value
  • Interest from income-focused buyers stabilizes the stock

How it played out

KO: target reached in 23 days

Lyra published KO at $79.01 with expected growth of 6% and a target of $83.21. The thesis pointed to steady demand and revenue, reliable beverage cash flow, a valuation consistent with fair value, and interest from income-focused buyers. It expected stability and steady income despite weak momentum.

KO reached the target in 23 days. It peaked at $92.49 on August 24, a gain of 17.1%, and finished the window at $88.07. The peak was above the target, and the closing price remained above it. The thesis played out and exceeded its stated price objective.

What happened during the window

On July 28, Coca-Cola reported that second-quarter net revenue grew 7% and raised its full-year guidance.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.