Track record · closed signal

Opera Ltd (OPRA) — closed signal from June 9, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 7, 2026 — +4.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

OPRA price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$17.91 Published $19.68 Target $18.78 Window close $20.78 Peak
$16.84 – $17.80Entry zone — fair-value band
$17.91Published — price the day we called it
$19.68Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$20.78Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$18.78Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 27 days.

At window close
+4.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+16%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$18.78
last close inside the window, ended September 7, 2026
Peak price
$20.78
peak on August 5, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
27

The thesis — published June 9, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$19.68
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$16.84 – $17.80
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$17.91
published June 9, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Opera combines a profitable browser and advertising business with new AI-enhanced features and a solid balance sheet. The stock pulled back recently, making the short-term setup interesting, but most news is general market or dividend coverage rather than clear company-driven events. Low trading volume and mixed price action mean stronger confirmation is needed.

Primary drivers

  • Browser and ad sales generate steady profits and growth potential
  • AI features add new product opportunities and future revenue paths
  • Healthy cash and low debt reduce downside during volatile periods
  • Lack of clear company-specific news keeps near-term conviction muted

How it played out

OPRA: target reached in 27 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis for OPRA at 17.91, with expected growth of 12% and a target of 19.68. The thesis pointed to profits from browser and ad sales, new product opportunities from artificial intelligence features, healthy cash, low debt, and limited company-specific news.

Inside the window, OPRA reached the target in 27 days. It peaked at 20.78 on August 5, a gain of 16%. The price ended the window at 18.78, below the target but above the published price. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On July 14, Opera reported that combined mobile monthly active users grew 66% in the UK and 40% in the US during the second quarter. On August 19, Opera reported second-quarter revenue of $178.1 million and adjusted EBITDA of $42.4 million.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.