Track record · closed signal

EZCORP Inc (EZPW) — closed signal from June 8, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 6, 2026 — +4.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

EZPW price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$31.93 Published $37.67 Target $33.32 Window close $36.63 Peak
$30.00 – $32.25Entry zone — fair-value band
$31.93Published — price the day we called it
$37.67Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$36.63Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$33.32Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 82% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
+4.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+14.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+4.5%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$33.32
last close inside the window, ended September 6, 2026
Peak price
$36.63
peak on July 6, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 8, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$37.67
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$30.00 – $32.25
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$31.93
published June 8, 2026
Confidence
75%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

EZCORP runs pawn shops and small loans that tend to hold up when credit tightens. The company has repeatedly beaten earnings expectations and carries less messy debt than many small financial firms. Recent upward revisions to profit forecasts and a big institutional stake have attracted interest, but the stock has already rallied and trades lightly, so caution matters. Upside in the next few months depends on continued forecast momentum and steady consumer demand.

Primary drivers

  • Pawn loans often keep working when credit is tighter
  • Higher profit forecasts draw investor attention
  • A cleaner balance sheet limits downside in stress
  • Lots of short interest can magnify good news

How it played out

EZPW: rose 14.7% but missed the target

Lyra published EZPW at $31.93 with an 18% expected gain and a $37.67 target. The thesis pointed to resilient pawn loans when credit tightened, higher profit forecasts, a cleaner balance sheet, and short interest that could magnify good news. It also noted that the shares had already rallied and traded lightly.

The price rose to a $36.63 peak on July 6, a 14.7% gain, but never reached the target during the window. It finished at $33.32 on September 6, above the publication price but well below its peak. The thesis partially played out: the expected direction was right, but the full projected gain did not arrive.

What happened during the window

On August 5, 2026, EZCORP reported fiscal third-quarter revenue of $418.7 million and diluted earnings per share of $0.48. It also said pawn loans outstanding had risen 33% to $387.2 million.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.