Track record · closed signal

EZCORP Inc (EZPW) — closed signal from June 5, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 3, 2026 — +4.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

EZPW price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$31.82 Published $37.86 Target $33.30 Window close $36.63 Peak
$30.50 – $32.25Entry zone — fair-value band
$31.82Published — price the day we called it
$37.86Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$36.63Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$33.30Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 79% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+4.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+15.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$33.30
last close inside the window, ended September 3, 2026
Peak price
$36.63
peak on July 6, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 5, 2026

Predicted growth
+19%
over the measurement window
Target price
$37.86
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$30.50 – $32.25
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$31.82
published June 5, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

EZCORP operates pawn shops and tends to do better when consumers need quick cash. Sales and earnings have been reliable, and the company's balance sheet looks stronger than many lenders. Recent positive analyst attention is offset by a large investor selling out. Trading is thin and many investors are betting against the stock, so upside is plausible but not guaranteed.

Primary drivers

  • More consumers use pawn loans when credit is tighter
  • Steady recent earnings show the business is performing
  • A solid balance sheet gives room to grow selectively
  • Mixed investor flows make the setup more cautious

How it played out

EZPW: rose 15.1% but missed the target

Lyra published EZPW at $31.82 with a 19% expected gain and a $37.86 target. The thesis pointed to greater use of pawn loans when credit was tighter, steady recent earnings, and a solid balance sheet. It also cited mixed investor flows, thin trading, and bets against the stock as reasons for caution.

Inside the window, EZPW peaked at $36.63 on July 6, a 15.1% gain. It stayed below the $37.86 target, so the target was never reached. The shares ended the window at $33.30. The thesis partially played out: the price rose from publication, but the published 19% gain did not occur.

What happened during the window

On August 5, 2026, EZCORP reported that third-quarter revenue rose 35% and net income attributable to the company rose 44%.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.