Track record · closed signal

Berkshire Hathaway Inc (BRK-B) — closed signal from June 5, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 3, 2026 — +4.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

BRK-B price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$484.78 Published $518.71 Target $508.13 Window close $537.74 Peak
$474.00 – $490.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$484.78Published — price the day we called it
$518.71Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$537.74Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$508.13Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 59 days.

At window close
+4.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+10.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$508.13
last close inside the window, ended September 3, 2026
Peak price
$537.74
peak on August 10, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
59

The thesis — published June 5, 2026

Predicted growth
+7%
over the measurement window
Target price
$518.71
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$474.00 – $490.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$484.78
published June 5, 2026
Confidence
74%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Berkshire is presented as a steady, lower-risk choice instead of a big growth pick. Its mix of insurance, rails, energy, factories, retail and investments plus a very large cash pile means earnings come from many places and there is cash ready to be used. Recent talk about acquisitions makes the cash story more real, but uneven earnings and no strong short-term triggers mean likely small gains over the next few months.

Primary drivers

  • Multiple businesses mean less reliance on any one part of the company
  • A very large cash pile gives flexibility to buy businesses or invest
  • Recent acquisition talk increases options for using cash effectively
  • Historically lower price swings help in a cautious market

How it played out

BRK-B: target reached in 59 days

Lyra published BRK-B at $484.78 with expected growth of 7%. The thesis described Berkshire as a steady, lower-risk choice with likely small gains. It pointed to the mix of businesses, a very large cash pile, acquisition options and historically lower price swings.

The price reached the $518.71 target in 59 days. It peaked at $537.74 on August 10, a gain of 10.9%. By September 3, it had fallen to $508.13, below the target but above the publication price. The thesis played out within the window.

What happened during the window

On July 24, 2026, Berkshire completed its acquisition of Taylor Morrison. On August 8, it reported second-quarter net earnings attributable to shareholders of $25.67 billion.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.