Track record · closed signal

The Coca-Cola Company (KO) — closed signal from June 5, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 3, 2026 — +13.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

KO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$78.48 Published $83.43 Target $88.81 Window close $92.49 Peak
$76.02 – $78.98Entry zone — fair-value band
$78.48Published — price the day we called it
$83.43Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$92.49Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$88.81Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 27 days.

At window close
+13.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+17.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$88.81
last close inside the window, ended September 3, 2026
Peak price
$92.49
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
27

The thesis — published June 5, 2026

Predicted growth
+7%
over the measurement window
Target price
$83.43
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$76.02 – $78.98
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$78.48
published June 5, 2026
Confidence
65%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Coca-Cola is a stable company that sells drinks people keep buying. It makes steady cash and pays a dividend, which supports interest from income-focused investors. Recent stock strength and debate over price relative to value limit near-term upside. Price and package changes aim at budget shoppers, but consumer pressure keeps the short-term outlook cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Well-known beverage brands keep steady demand across markets
  • Dividend makes the stock appealing for income-focused investors
  • Changing prices and package sizes to help budget-conscious shoppers
  • Current valuation makes big near-term gains less likely

How it played out

KO: target reached in 27 days

Lyra published the KO thesis at 78.48 and expected 7% growth in the short term. The thesis pointed to steady demand from well-known beverage brands, dividend appeal, and changes to prices and package sizes for budget-conscious shoppers. It also warned that the valuation limited the scope for large near-term gains.

KO reached the 83.43 target in 27 days. It later peaked at 92.49 on 2026-08-24, a 17.9% gain, before ending the window at 88.81. The peak and closing price were both above the target. The published thesis played out and exceeded its expected growth.

What happened during the window

On July 28, 2026, Coca-Cola reported second-quarter net revenue growth of 7% and raised its full-year guidance.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.