Track record · closed signal

Salesforce.com Inc (CRM) — closed signal from June 5, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 3, 2026 — +39.5% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

CRM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$189.62 Published $232.63 Target $264.43 Window close $268.27 Peak
$183.05 – $192.01Entry zone — fair-value band
$189.62Published — price the day we called it
$232.63Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$268.27Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$264.43Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 83 days.

At window close
+39.5%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+41.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+5.1%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$264.43
last close inside the window, ended September 3, 2026
Peak price
$268.27
peak on September 3, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
83

The thesis — published June 5, 2026

Predicted growth
+23%
over the measurement window
Target price
$232.63
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$183.05 – $192.01
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$189.62
published June 5, 2026
Confidence
80%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Salesforce looks like a believable turnaround: results have come in better than expected, insiders are buying, and the valuation fits a big software company. A visible FIFA deal showcases Agentforce and Slack in real-world use and supports the AI adoption story. Debt and execution risk keep this from top-tier status near term.

Primary drivers

  • FIFA deal gives Agentforce and Slack public use cases and visibility
  • Business demand for workflow automation supports steady software spending
  • Recent results show the company is managing operations and costs
  • Insider buying signals confidence from people close to the company

How it played out

CRM: target reached in 83 days

Lyra published CRM at $189.62 with an expected 23% rise and a $232.63 target. The thesis pointed to better-than-expected results, insider buying, demand for workflow automation, and operating and cost management. It also cited the FIFA deal as a visible use case for Agentforce and Slack.

CRM reached the target in 83 days. It peaked at $268.27 on September 3, a 41.5% gain, and finished the window at $264.43. Both the peak and closing price were above the target. The thesis played out and exceeded its stated price objective.

What happened during the window

On June 5, Salesforce announced a partnership with FIFA covering the 2026 men's tournament and the 2027 women's tournament. On August 26, Salesforce reported fiscal second-quarter revenue of $11.3 billion and raised its fiscal 2027 revenue guidance.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.