Track record · closed signal

Agree Realty Corporation (ADC) — closed signal from June 4, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 2, 2026 — +1.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

ADC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$71.80 Published $77.44 Target $72.63 Window close $81.22 Peak
$69.03 – $71.48Entry zone — fair-value band
$71.80Published — price the day we called it
$77.44Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$81.22Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$72.63Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 33 days.

At window close
+1.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$72.63
last close inside the window, ended September 2, 2026
Peak price
$81.22
peak on July 29, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
33

The thesis — published June 4, 2026

Predicted growth
+9%
over the measurement window
Target price
$77.44
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$69.03 – $71.48
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$71.80
published June 4, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Agree Realty is mainly a property owner that leases stores to retailers and pays monthly dividends. It looks attractive as a defensive income trade because shares are oversold and insiders have bought, but trading volume is very light and the stock reacts to interest rates. The setup reads as income-backed stabilization rather than a growth story.

Primary drivers

  • Monthly dividends attract investors seeking steady income
  • Single-tenant leases create predictable rental cash flow
  • Insider buying signals internal confidence and alignment
  • Screening shows the REIT looks favorable versus peers

How it played out

ADC: target reached in 33 days

Lyra published a defensive income thesis with 9% expected growth. The thesis pointed to monthly dividends, predictable rent from single-tenant leases, insider buying and favorable peer screening. It described the setup as income-backed stabilization, while noting light trading volume and sensitivity to interest rates.

ADC reached the 77.44 target in 33 days. It later peaked at 81.22 on July 29, a 13.1% gain, before ending the window at 72.63. The closing price gave back much of the rise, but the published target was reached within the window. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On July 30, Agree Realty reported second-quarter results and raised its 2026 investment guidance to $1.6 billion to $1.8 billion. On August 11, the company declared a monthly common dividend of $0.267 per share.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.