Track record · closed signal

The Coca-Cola Company (KO) — closed signal from June 3, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 1, 2026 — +12.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

KO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$78.27 Published $83.22 Target $88.00 Window close $92.49 Peak
$75.52 – $78.24Entry zone — fair-value band
$78.27Published — price the day we called it
$83.22Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$92.49Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$88.00Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 29 days.

At window close
+12.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+18.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$88.00
last close inside the window, ended September 1, 2026
Peak price
$92.49
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
29

The thesis — published June 3, 2026

Predicted growth
+7%
over the measurement window
Target price
$83.22
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$75.52 – $78.24
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$78.27
published June 3, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Coca-Cola is positioned as a defensive holding rather than a fast-growth bet. Market talk about dividends and protecting capital makes the stock useful if investors become cautious. The company reliably earns money and has a strong brand, and a recent pullback makes short-term risk smaller, but high valuation and debt limit big returns.

Primary drivers

  • Steady demand for drinks keeps revenue reliable
  • Dividend focus matches cautious market preferences
  • Strong brand helps sales hold up in weak markets
  • Recent pullback improves short-term buying position

How it played out

KO: target reached in 29 days

Lyra published KO at $78.27 with an expected gain of 7% and a target of $83.22. The thesis treated Coca-Cola as a defensive holding. It pointed to steady drink demand, dividend appeal in cautious markets, the strength of the brand, and a recent pullback. High valuation and debt were the stated limits.

The shares reached the target in 29 days. They later peaked at $92.49 on August 24, a gain of 18.2% from publication. KO ended the window at $88, still above the target. The thesis played out and the measured gain exceeded the published expectation.

What happened during the window

On July 20, 2026, Coca-Cola launched a new global visual identity system. On July 28, 2026, the company reported second-quarter net revenue growth of 7% and raised its full-year guidance.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.