Track record · closed signal

Aurinia Pharmaceuticals Inc (AUPH) — closed signal from June 3, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 1, 2026 — +1.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AUPH price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$15.77 Published $17.03 Target $16.05 Window close $19.25 Peak
$15.00 – $16.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$15.77Published — price the day we called it
$17.03Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$19.25Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$16.05Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 19 days.

At window close
+1.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+22.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$16.05
last close inside the window, ended September 1, 2026
Peak price
$19.25
peak on June 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
19

The thesis — published June 3, 2026

Predicted growth
+8%
over the measurement window
Target price
$17.03
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$15.00 – $16.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$15.77
published June 3, 2026
Confidence
70%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Aurinia looks attractive because it is cheap relative to its earnings, has plenty of cash, and potential steady revenue growth. A new public stake by Tang Capital gives a near-term reason investors might pay attention. However, expected near-term gains are modest and biotech news can swing the stock, so confidence is cautious and short-term cases are selective.

Primary drivers

  • Tang Capital stake creates a visible near-term event
  • Strong cash position lowers financing risk
  • Company trades cheaply given its earnings
  • Biotech headlines can quickly limit upside

How it played out

AUPH: target reached in 19 days

Lyra published AUPH at $15.77 with an expected gain of 8% and a $17.03 target. The thesis pointed to Tang Capital's public stake, a strong cash position, a low price relative to earnings, and the risk that biotech headlines could limit the upside.

The stock reached the target in 19 days. It peaked at $19.25 on June 24, a gain of 22.1%, then ended the window at $16.05 on September 1. The peak was above the target, although the closing price had fallen back below it. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On August 6, 2026, Aurinia reported second-quarter total revenue of $83.2 million and diluted earnings per share of $0.28.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.