Track record · closed signal

EZCORP Inc (EZPW) — closed signal from June 3, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 1, 2026 — +1.5% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

EZPW price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$31.33 Published $37.59 Target $31.80 Window close $36.63 Peak
$29.75 – $31.75Entry zone — fair-value band
$31.33Published — price the day we called it
$37.59Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$36.63Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$31.80Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 85% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
+1.5%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+16.9%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$31.80
last close inside the window, ended September 1, 2026
Peak price
$36.63
peak on July 6, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 3, 2026

Predicted growth
+20%
over the measurement window
Target price
$37.59
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$29.75 – $31.75
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$31.33
published June 3, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

EZCORP looks like a stronger small-company rebound: pawn loans stay in demand, the stock trades cheaply, earnings have surprised on the upside multiple times, and the balance sheet appears solid. Recent upward estimate changes, a confirmed positive stance, and a large fund holding bring attention. Low trading and a high short ratio make this a careful 0-3 month rebound idea.

Primary drivers

  • Pawn loans tend to hold up when consumers are cautious
  • Estimate upgrades and fund buying draw short-term attention
  • Repeated earnings beats show operational strength
  • Low price relative to peers helps balance liquidity risk

How it played out

EZPW: rose 16.9% but missed the target

Lyra published EZPW at $31.33 as a short-term rebound idea with 20% expected growth. The thesis pointed to steady pawn-loan demand, estimate upgrades, fund buying, repeated earnings beats, a solid balance sheet, and a low price relative to peers. It also noted low trading and a high short ratio as risks.

The stock rose to a $36.63 peak on July 6, a gain of 16.9%. That peak stayed below the $37.59 target, which was never reached. EZPW ended the window at $31.80. The rebound happened, but it fell short of the published expectation. The thesis partially played out.

What happened during the window

On August 5, 2026, EZCORP reported third-quarter revenue of $418.7 million and diluted earnings per share of $0.48. It also said it had acquired the remaining shares of SMG in July 2026.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.