Track record · closed signal

SM Energy Co (SM) — closed signal from June 3, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on September 1, 2026 — +14.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$33.17 Published $37.89 Target $38.04 Window close $38.25 Peak
$31.32 – $33.29Entry zone — fair-value band
$33.17Published — price the day we called it
$37.89Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$38.25Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$38.04Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 78 days.

At window close
+14.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+15.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$38.04
last close inside the window, ended September 1, 2026
Peak price
$38.25
peak on August 20, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
78

The thesis — published June 3, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$37.89
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$31.32 – $33.29
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$33.17
published June 3, 2026
Confidence
69%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

SM Energy combines rising production plans, controlled capital spending, and recent earnings strength. An investor conference could clarify how management will allocate resources. The company still faces notable debt and depends on energy prices, and the stock has already moved above its near-term trend, so the short-term setup is constructive but secondary.

Primary drivers

  • Higher production outlook shows the business is gaining momentum
  • Steady capital spending helps forecast near-term cash flow
  • Investor conference gives a near-term check on strategy and priorities
  • Direct exposure to oil and gas benefits when prices stay firm

How it played out

SM: target reached in 78 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis at $33.17, with 15% expected growth and a $37.89 target. The thesis pointed to higher production plans, controlled capital spending, recent earnings strength, an investor conference, and firm energy prices. It also noted debt and the stock's move above its near-term trend.

The stock reached the target after 78 days. It peaked at $38.25 on August 20, a 15.3% gain, and ended the window at $38.04 on September 1. The peak cleared the target, and the closing price remained above it. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On August 5, SM Energy reported second-quarter results, raised its second-half production outlook, and maintained full-year capital guidance. On August 24, its board approved a quarterly cash dividend of $0.22 per share.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.