Track record · closed signal

Eldorado Gold Corp (EGO) — closed signal from June 2, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 31, 2026 — +34.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

EGO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$33.42 Published $39.77 Target $44.84 Window close $48.37 Peak
$32.00 – $34.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$33.42Published — price the day we called it
$39.77Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$48.37Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$44.84Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 71 days.

At window close
+34.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+44.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$44.84
last close inside the window, ended August 31, 2026
Peak price
$48.37
peak on August 27, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
71

The thesis — published June 2, 2026

Predicted growth
+19%
over the measurement window
Target price
$39.77
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$32.00 – $34.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$33.42
published June 2, 2026
Confidence
75%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Eldorado offers short-term exposure to gold with improving profits, a fair price, and a chart that looks healthy but not overbought. Recent dividend and sustainability updates make the stock more interesting, though they are not big engines for growth. Low trading and reliance on gold prices mean gains are possible but not guaranteed.

Primary drivers

  • Gold exposure helps reduce stock market risk
  • Dividend timing draws investor attention near term
  • Better sustainability reporting increases transparency
  • Positive price action is tempered by light trading volume

How it played out

EGO: target reached in 71 days

Lyra published EGO at $33.42, inside its $32 to $34 entry zone, with 19% expected growth and a $39.77 target. The thesis pointed to gold exposure, improving profits, a fair valuation, dividend timing, better sustainability reporting, and healthy price action tempered by light trading volume.

During the window, EGO reached the $39.77 target in 71 days. It later peaked at $48.37 on August 27, a 44.7% gain, and ended at $44.84. The price cleared the target and remained above it at the close. The published thesis played out and exceeded its stated target.

What happened during the window

On June 8, Eldorado Gold announced that first copper concentrate had been produced at McIlvenna Bay. On July 30, the company reported second quarter gold production of 104,616 ounces and revenue of $487.5 million.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.