Track record · closed signal

Tencent Holdings Ltd ADR (TCEHY) — closed signal from June 2, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 31, 2026 — -6.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

TCEHY price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$60.99 Published $73.80 Target $57.19 Window close $62.88 Peak
$58.00 – $61.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$60.99Published — price the day we called it
$73.80Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$62.88Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$57.19Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 15% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-6.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+3.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$57.19
last close inside the window, ended August 31, 2026
Peak price
$62.88
peak on August 4, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published June 2, 2026

Predicted growth
+21%
over the measurement window
Target price
$73.80
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$58.00 – $61.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$60.99
published June 2, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Tencent pairs a reasonable price floor with real progress in AI and cloud. Recent product news on speech AI, communications tools and enterprise features suggests growing global relevance. Policy risk in China and ADR price swings mean confidence is limited, but the company's catalyst path looks credible for selective positions.

Primary drivers

  • Cloud partnerships increase global enterprise AI reach
  • Speech AI and CPaaS news boost product credibility
  • Large cash flow from platforms supports stability
  • China policy and ADR swings keep timing cautious

How it played out

TCEHY: the 21% growth thesis did not play out

Lyra published a short-term thesis expecting 21% growth from 60.99 toward 73.80. The thesis pointed to cloud partnerships, speech-based artificial intelligence and communications products, platform cash flow, and caution around China policy and ADR swings.

The shares peaked at 62.88 on 2026-08-04, a 3.1% gain. They never reached the target. TCEHY ended the window at 57.19, below both the publication price and the stated entry zone. The thesis did not play out within the measurement window.

What happened during the window

On June 5, 2026, Tencent Cloud unveiled productivity tools for individuals and enterprises. On August 12, 2026, Tencent reported its results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Neither announcement established why the ADR moved during the window.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.