Track record · closed signal

Dorian LPG Ltd (LPG) — closed signal from June 1, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 30, 2026 — +23.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

LPG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$40.28 Published $44.12 Target $49.78 Window close $52.10 Peak
$37.30 – $40.17Entry zone — fair-value band
$40.28Published — price the day we called it
$44.12Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$52.10Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$49.78Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 53 days.

At window close
+23.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+29.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$49.78
last close inside the window, ended August 30, 2026
Peak price
$52.10
peak on August 21, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
53

The thesis — published June 1, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$44.12
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$37.30 – $40.17
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$40.28
published June 1, 2026
Confidence
67%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

LPG looks interesting for a short-term trade because the shipping business can turn small changes in freight rates into bigger cash flow swings. The company reported strong adjusted profits and paid an irregular dividend, which signals cash generation. Low trading volume and debt make timing and conviction cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Healthy freight rates boost operators' ability to earn money
  • Irregular dividend shows the company is generating cash now
  • More investor interest in shipping raises company visibility
  • Oversold price could rebound if trading volume comes back

How it played out

LPG: target reached in 53 days

Lyra published LPG at $40.28 with an expected gain of 12% and a $44.12 target. The thesis pointed to healthy freight rates, cash generation shown by an irregular dividend, greater investor interest in shipping, and a possible rebound from an oversold price. Low volume and debt kept conviction cautious.

The shares reached the target in 53 days. They later peaked at $52.10 on August 21, a gain of 29.3%, and ended the window at $49.78. The price stayed above the target at the close. The thesis played out and exceeded its stated objective.

What happened during the window

On July 16, Dorian LPG announced a $1.00 irregular dividend and the completed sale of Corsair. On August 5, the company reported first-quarter fiscal 2027 results, including revenue of $187.9 million and adjusted earnings of $2.52 per diluted share.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.