Track record · closed signal

The Coca-Cola Company (KO) — closed signal from June 1, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 30, 2026 — +14.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

KO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$78.24 Published $83.18 Target $89.66 Window close $92.49 Peak
$75.03 – $77.99Entry zone — fair-value band
$78.24Published — price the day we called it
$83.18Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$92.49Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$89.66Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 31 days.

At window close
+14.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+18.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$89.66
last close inside the window, ended August 30, 2026
Peak price
$92.49
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
31

The thesis — published June 1, 2026

Predicted growth
+7%
over the measurement window
Target price
$83.18
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$75.03 – $77.99
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$78.24
published June 1, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Coca-Cola is a defensive holding: a recent dividend raise and a long track record of raising payments make its cash flow attractive when investors get nervous. Expected cash generation looks steady, which helps demand. Growth upside is limited, debt levels and valuation curb enthusiasm, but the stock could bounce short-term if demand for consumer staples returns.

Primary drivers

  • Dividend raise strengthens the income profile and investor demand
  • Well-known brands allow steady pricing and predictable cash flow
  • Consistent profit delivery reduces reliance on large upside moves
  • Flows into staples can cushion the stock if riskier names stumble

How it played out

KO: target reached in 31 days

Lyra published KO at $78.24 with an expected 7% rise to $83.18. The thesis pointed to the dividend raise, well-known brands, steady pricing and predictable cash flow. It also cited consistent profits and possible demand for consumer staples when investors were nervous, while noting that debt and valuation limited the upside.

The target was reached in 31 days. KO later peaked at $92.49 on August 24, a gain of 18.2% inside the window, and ended at $89.66 on August 30. The peak was above the target, and the closing price remained above it. The published short-term thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On July 20, Coca-Cola launched a new global visual identity system. On July 28, the company reported second-quarter net revenue growth of 7% and earnings per share growth of 16%.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.