Track record · closed signal

Charles Schwab Corp (SCHW) — closed signal from June 1, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 30, 2026 — +26.5% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SCHW price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$87.06 Published $100.69 Target $110.16 Window close $114.53 Peak
$83.51 – $87.49Entry zone — fair-value band
$87.06Published — price the day we called it
$100.69Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$114.53Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$110.16Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 36 days.

At window close
+26.5%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+31.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$110.16
last close inside the window, ended August 30, 2026
Peak price
$114.53
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
36

The thesis — published June 1, 2026

Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$100.69
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$83.51 – $87.49
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$87.06
published June 1, 2026
Confidence
73%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Schwab's business is built on a very large pool of client assets, which helps steady revenue and profit. A higher price target from coverage shows growing market confidence and valuation looks fair. But recent selling by insiders and a weak short-term price pattern mean the stock needs to stabilize while its wealth-management business stays healthy before a clearer move up.

Primary drivers

  • Big client-asset base creates steady fees and cost advantages
  • Raised target shows growing confidence in Schwab's outlook
  • Strong profits and cash make Schwab less risky than peers
  • If the price steadies after the pullback, upside could return

How it played out

SCHW: target reached in 36 days

On June 1, Lyra published a 16% growth thesis from a price of $87.06. The thesis pointed to Schwab's large client-asset base, steady fees, cost advantages, strong profits and cash, and a raised price target. It also noted insider selling and a weak short-term price pattern, so stabilization was part of the case.

The stock reached the $100.69 target in 36 days. It later peaked at $114.53 on August 24, a 31.6% gain. It ended the window at $110.16, still above the target. The published thesis played out and exceeded its expected growth.

What happened during the window

On July 21, Schwab reported second-quarter net revenue of $7.1 billion and net income of $2.8 billion.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.