Track record · closed signal

SM Energy Co (SM) — closed signal from June 1, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 30, 2026 — +15.1% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$31.83 Published $37.30 Target $36.62 Window close $38.25 Peak
$29.59 – $32.55Entry zone — fair-value band
$31.83Published — price the day we called it
$37.30Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$38.25Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$36.62Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 80 days.

At window close
+15.1%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+20.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$36.62
last close inside the window, ended August 30, 2026
Peak price
$38.25
peak on August 20, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
80

The thesis — published June 1, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$37.30
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$29.59 – $32.55
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$31.83
published June 1, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

SM looks interesting because recent operations and merger plans give a clear path for improvement, with stronger Permian output, rising yields, and a maintained dividend showing cash generation. However, reliance on oil prices and a still-early chart recovery mean upside is realistic but not guaranteed.

Primary drivers

  • Higher Permian output improves near-term results and visibility
  • Merger synergies offer visible cost and efficiency improvements
  • Continued dividend suggests management expects steady cash flow
  • Stronger oil prices and geopolitical risk can lift energy stocks

How it played out

SM: target reached in 80 days

Lyra published SM at $31.83 with an 18% expected gain and a $37.30 target. The thesis pointed to higher Permian output, merger cost and efficiency gains, the continued dividend as a sign of expected cash flow, and support from stronger oil prices and geopolitical risk. It also noted exposure to oil prices and an early chart recovery.

Inside the window, SM reached the $37.30 target in 80 days. It peaked at $38.25 on August 20, a 20.2% gain, then ended at $36.62. The peak cleared the target, although the closing price was below it. The published thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On August 5, 2026, SM Energy reported second-quarter results, raised its second-half production outlook, and maintained its full-year capital guidance. On August 24, 2026, the company approved a quarterly cash dividend of $0.22 per share.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.