Track record · closed signal

Charles Schwab Corp (SCHW) — closed signal from May 29, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 27, 2026 — +25.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SCHW price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$86.28 Published $100.65 Target $108.05 Window close $114.53 Peak
$82.52 – $86.49Entry zone — fair-value band
$86.28Published — price the day we called it
$100.65Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$114.53Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$108.05Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 39 days.

At window close
+25.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+32.7%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$108.05
last close inside the window, ended August 27, 2026
Peak price
$114.53
peak on August 24, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
39

The thesis — published May 29, 2026

Predicted growth
+17%
over the measurement window
Target price
$100.65
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$82.52 – $86.49
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$86.28
published May 29, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

SCHW looks like a temporary weakness in an otherwise solid business. If markets firm up, trading and client assets tend to rise, which helps revenue. Profitability and the balance sheet are healthy. Recent foundation news strengthens retail ties but won't directly boost results. Main risk is sensitivity to interest rates.

Primary drivers

  • A market pickup usually raises client assets and trading revenue
  • Leader in brokerage and custody services with deep client relationships
  • Healthy profit margins and a supportive balance sheet reduce downside risk
  • Recent pullback is large enough that a rebound back toward trend is plausible

How it played out

SCHW: target reached in 39 days

Lyra published SCHW at 86.28 with 17% expected growth and a 100.65 target. The thesis pointed to a possible rebound after the recent pullback, higher client assets and trading revenue if markets improved, deep client relationships, healthy profit margins, and a supportive balance sheet. It also identified interest-rate sensitivity as the main risk.

The shares reached the target in 39 days. They later peaked at 114.53 on August 24, a 32.7% gain from the published price. SCHW ended the window at 108.05, still above the target. The thesis played out and the price exceeded the published objective.

What happened during the window

On July 21, 2026, Schwab reported second-quarter net revenue of $7.1 billion and earnings per share of $1.54. On August 14, 2026, it reported July core net new assets of $58.1 billion and total client assets of $13.04 trillion.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.