Track record · closed signal

Trinity Capital Inc (TRIN) — closed signal from May 29, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 27, 2026 — +14.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

TRIN price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$16.38 Published $17.02 Target $18.70 Window close $18.86 Peak
$15.29 – $16.04Entry zone — fair-value band
$16.38Published — price the day we called it
$17.02Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$18.86Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$18.70Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 32 days.

At window close
+14.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+15.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$18.70
last close inside the window, ended August 27, 2026
Peak price
$18.86
peak on August 27, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
32

The thesis — published May 29, 2026

Predicted growth
+7%
over the measurement window
Target price
$17.02
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$15.29 – $16.04
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$16.38
published May 29, 2026
Confidence
65%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

TRIN is mainly an income play: it pays dividends and recently reported stronger results than expected. Insider purchases show management has skin in the game. Downsides include the companys use of borrowed money, low trading volume, and limited upside for big gains. Near-term the stock looks steady but unlikely to rally sharply; credit trends and dividend health matter most.

Primary drivers

  • Recent results beat expectations, signaling operational stability
  • Dividend emphasis attracts income-seeking investors
  • Insider buying shows management aligned with shareholders
  • Relatively low valuation helps balance credit risks

How it played out

TRIN: target reached in 32 days

Lyra published TRIN as a short-term income thesis with 7% expected growth. The thesis pointed to stronger-than-expected recent results, a dividend emphasis, insider buying, and a relatively low valuation. It also identified borrowed money, low trading volume, limited upside, credit trends, and dividend health as constraints.

During the window, TRIN reached 17.02 in 32 days. It later peaked at 18.86 on August 27, a 15.2% gain, and ended at 18.70. The published target was reached, and the 7% growth expectation played out.

What happened during the window

On July 14, Trinity Capital announced plans to transfer its listing to the NYSE and NYSE Texas. On August 5, the company reported second-quarter total investment income of $87.2 million, up 25.5% year over year.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.