Track record · closed signal

SM Energy Co (SM) — closed signal from May 29, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 27, 2026 — +20.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$30.57 Published $35.53 Target $36.81 Window close $38.25 Peak
$29.10 – $31.07Entry zone — fair-value band
$30.57Published — price the day we called it
$35.53Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$38.25Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$36.81Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 81 days.

At window close
+20.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+25.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$36.81
last close inside the window, ended August 27, 2026
Peak price
$38.25
peak on August 20, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
81

The thesis — published May 29, 2026

Predicted growth
+17%
over the measurement window
Target price
$35.53
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$29.10 – $31.07
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$30.57
published May 29, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

SM is a riskier energy pick that could recover in the next few months if oil and the sector stabilize and integration updates are positive. The company's Permian presence, new dividend, and planned merger savings support the case, but high debt and sensitivity to oil prices make the recovery less certain than for larger peers.

Primary drivers

  • Permian operations help steady production and cash flow visibility
  • New dividend signals a clearer focus on returning cash to owners
  • Planned merger savings could improve operations and margins
  • Recent oversold price could bounce if oil and sector calm down

How it played out

SM: target reached in 81 days

Lyra published SM at $30.57 with an expected gain of 17%. The thesis pointed to Permian operations, a new dividend, planned merger savings, and the chance of a rebound if oil and the energy sector stabilized. It also noted high debt and sensitivity to oil prices.

The shares reached the $35.53 target in 81 days. They peaked at $38.25 on August 20, a gain of 25.1%, then ended the window at $36.81. The target was still exceeded at the close. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On August 5, 2026, SM Energy reported second-quarter results, raised its second-half production outlook, and said 95% of its merger savings target had been actioned. On August 24, 2026, the company approved a quarterly cash dividend of $0.22 per share.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.