Track record · closed signal

IAMGold Corporation (IAG) — closed signal from May 29, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 27, 2026 — +23.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

IAG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$17.40 Published $20.88 Target $21.54 Window close $22.32 Peak
$16.70 – $17.50Entry zone — fair-value band
$17.40Published — price the day we called it
$20.88Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$22.32Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$21.54Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 84 days.

At window close
+23.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+28.3%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$21.54
last close inside the window, ended August 27, 2026
Peak price
$22.32
peak on August 25, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
84

The thesis — published May 29, 2026

Predicted growth
+20%
over the measurement window
Target price
$20.88
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$16.70 – $17.50
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$17.40
published May 29, 2026
Confidence
70%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

IAMGold's recent debt paydown and share buybacks show tighter control of capital. Operations have recovered well and the stock looks cheaper than many growth names. Near-term performance depends on overall gold market sentiment and whether more trading volume confirms the price stabilization, so the view remains cautious.

Primary drivers

  • Debt paydown and buybacks show firmer capital discipline
  • Gold exposure adds diversification for portfolios
  • Operations recovered strongly while valuation stays reasonable
  • Price is settling; higher volume would confirm a healthier trend

How it played out

IAG: target reached in 84 days

Lyra published IAG at 17.40 on May 29 with expected growth of 20% and a target of 20.88. The thesis pointed to debt paydown and buybacks, recovered operations, a reasonable valuation, gold exposure, and signs of price stabilization that still needed higher trading volume.

Inside the window, IAG reached the 20.88 target in 84 days. It peaked at 22.32 on August 25, a gain of 28.3%. The stock ended the window at 21.54, still above the target. The published thesis played out in full.

What happened during the window

On June 17, IAMGOLD said it increased its revolving credit facility from $650 million to $850 million and extended its maturity to June 2030. On August 6, the company reported second-quarter production of 188,100 ounces of gold and $856.9 million in revenue.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.