Track record · closed signal

Wells Fargo & Company (WFC) — closed signal from May 29, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 27, 2026 — +10.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

WFC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$76.79 Published $87.80 Target $84.97 Window close $89.66 Peak
$73.16 – $77.11Entry zone — fair-value band
$76.79Published — price the day we called it
$87.80Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$89.66Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$84.97Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 48 days.

At window close
+10.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+16.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+2.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$84.97
last close inside the window, ended August 27, 2026
Peak price
$89.66
peak on August 6, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
48

The thesis — published May 29, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$87.80
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$73.16 – $77.11
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$76.79
published May 29, 2026
Confidence
75%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Wells Fargo looks cleaner than many banks: its price is reasonable, profits are steady, and investor mood is improving because trading and deal activity seem to be picking up. Recent results were mixed but stable. The stock sits near a longer-term up trend, though short-term enthusiasm looks high, so a patient entry range is preferred.

Primary drivers

  • Rising deal and trading activity should lift fee income and sentiment
  • Valuation is moderate and profit performance is reliably steady
  • Broad mix of consumer and business banking reduces reliance on one area
  • Overall trend is constructive but short-term price action is extended

How it played out

WFC: target reached in 48 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis for a 15% rise from $76.79. It pointed to rising deal and trading activity, moderate valuation, steady profits, a broad banking mix, and a longer-term uptrend, while noting that short-term enthusiasm looked high.

WFC reached the $87.80 target in 48 days. It peaked at $89.66 on August 6, a 16.8% gain, then ended the window at $84.97. The price cleared the target before finishing below it. The thesis played out in full.

What happened during the window

On July 14, Wells Fargo released its second-quarter 2026 financial results. On July 28, its board approved a quarterly common stock dividend of $0.50 per share.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.