Track record · closed signal

First Majestic Silver Corp (AG) — closed signal from May 28, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 26, 2026 — +8.4% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$19.36 Published $23.61 Target $20.99 Window close $22.02 Peak
$18.25 – $19.50Entry zone — fair-value band
$19.36Published — price the day we called it
$23.61Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$22.02Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$20.99Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 63% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+8.4%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+13.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$20.99
last close inside the window, ended August 26, 2026
Peak price
$22.02
peak on August 21, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published May 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+22%
over the measurement window
Target price
$23.61
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$18.25 – $19.50
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$19.36
published May 28, 2026
Confidence
70%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

First Majestic offers a clear way to own silver exposure while inflation, geopolitical pressure and low supply keep focus on precious metals. Its balance sheet is healthier than many peers and a new dividend adds a small income benefit. Near-term strength depends on silver prices settling and buyers returning to the market.

Primary drivers

  • Expectations of tighter silver supply supporting interest in precious metals
  • A stronger balance sheet helps the company weather metal price swings
  • Dividend news signals a small, new source of shareholder returns
  • Operations can scale profits faster if metal prices hold steady

How it played out

AG: shares rose 13.8%, but the target was missed

Lyra published the thesis at $19.36 with expected growth of 22% and a target of $23.61. The thesis pointed to tighter silver supply, a stronger balance sheet, dividend news, and the potential for profits to scale if metal prices held steady.

The shares reached a peak of $22.02 on August 21, a gain of 13.8%. That peak stayed below the target, so the target was never reached. AG ended the window at $20.99, above the publication price but below its peak. The thesis played out only in part.

What happened during the window

On July 7, First Majestic announced an agreement to sell its San Martin Silver Mine for US$90 million. On July 30, the company reported its second-quarter financial results and announced a quarterly dividend payment.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.