Track record · closed signal

Dorian LPG Ltd (LPG) — closed signal from May 28, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 26, 2026 — +13.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

LPG price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$42.15 Published $46.58 Target $47.90 Window close $52.10 Peak
$39.21 – $41.60Entry zone — fair-value band
$42.15Published — price the day we called it
$46.58Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$52.10Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$47.90Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 67 days.

At window close
+13.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+23.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$47.90
last close inside the window, ended August 26, 2026
Peak price
$52.10
peak on August 21, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
67

The thesis — published May 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+13%
over the measurement window
Target price
$46.58
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$39.21 – $41.60
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$42.15
published May 28, 2026
Confidence
68%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Dorian LPG is a short-term shipping-energy idea that looks attractive because recent results were strong, vessel rates are high, the fleet is being upgraded, and the company declared a special dividend. These factors point to better cash flow and near-term income, but trading is thin and shipping rates can change fast, so confidence is limited.

Primary drivers

  • Higher vessel rates improve cash coming from operations
  • A strong recent quarter shows the company executing well
  • A special dividend signals short-term cash generation
  • Newer ships help the company compete and win more charters

How it played out

LPG: target reached in 67 days

Lyra published LPG as a short-term idea at $42.15, with expected growth of 13%. The thesis pointed to higher vessel rates, a strong recent quarter, a special dividend, and newer ships as support for cash flow and near-term income. It also noted thin trading and quickly changing shipping rates.

Inside the window, LPG reached the $46.58 target in 67 days. It later peaked at $52.10 on August 21, a gain of 23.6%, and ended the window at $47.90. The price remained above the target at the close. The thesis played out and exceeded its published price objective.

What happened during the window

On June 23, 2026, Dorian said it had fixed 99% of its calendar days for the quarter at a rate above $68,000 per day. On August 5, 2026, the company reported quarterly revenue of $187.9 million and net income of $138.3 million.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.