Track record · closed signal

Wells Fargo & Company (WFC) — closed signal from May 28, 2026

Near target Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 26, 2026 — +10.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

WFC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$77.00 Published $90.34 Target $85.23 Window close $89.66 Peak
$73.65 – $77.11Entry zone — fair-value band
$77.00Published — price the day we called it
$90.34Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$89.66Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$85.23Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Near target

Came within reach: 91% of the predicted growth at its peak, just short of the target.

At window close
+10.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+16.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$85.23
last close inside the window, ended August 26, 2026
Peak price
$89.66
peak on August 6, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published May 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+18%
over the measurement window
Target price
$90.34
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$73.65 – $77.11
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$77.00
published May 28, 2026
Confidence
79%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Wells Fargo is a steady big bank with reasonable valuation and signs its revenue outlook is getting better. Recent industry updates show consumers still spending, funding is available, and trading and deals are picking up, which could boost near-term results. Credit and funding risks persist, but compared with other cyclical banks the balance of likely gain versus risk looks cleaner.

Primary drivers

  • Consumers are still spending, which helps bank sales
  • Plentiful funding makes short-term stress less likely
  • More trading and deal work could increase fee income
  • Lower valuation vs. risky peers gives downside cushion

How it played out

WFC: rose 16.4% but missed the target

Lyra published WFC at $77 with expected growth of 18% and a $90.34 target. The thesis pointed to continued consumer spending, plentiful funding, more trading and deal activity, and a lower valuation than riskier peers. It also noted credit and funding risks.

WFC rose to $89.66 on August 6, a peak gain of 16.4%. It never reached the $90.34 target. The stock ended the window at $85.23 on August 26. The thesis partially played out, with a sizable rise that stopped short of the published target.

What happened during the window

On July 14, Wells Fargo reported second-quarter net income of $6.4 billion and diluted earnings per share of $2.00.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.