Track record · closed signal

Eli Lilly and Company (LLY) — closed signal from May 28, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on August 26, 2026 — +6.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

LLY price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$1,112.23 Published $1,234.57 Target $1,189.41 Window close $1,292.65 Peak
$1,060.00 – $1,110.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$1,112.23Published — price the day we called it
$1,234.57Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$1,292.65Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$1,189.41Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 32 days.

At window close
+6.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+16.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+1.8%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$1,189.41
last close inside the window, ended August 26, 2026
Peak price
$1,292.65
peak on August 19, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
32

The thesis — published May 28, 2026

Predicted growth
+11%
over the measurement window
Target price
$1,234.57
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$1,060.00 – $1,110.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$1,112.23
published May 28, 2026
Confidence
70%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Eli Lilly is a top healthcare growth company because its weight-loss medicines are in high demand, the drug pipeline and recent buys expand its business, and execution and profits are strong. After a powerful run, the short-term view is cautious: the position looks best as quality exposure on pullbacks rather than expecting fresh rapid gains.

Primary drivers

  • Market leader in obesity drugs driving big sales growth
  • New drugs and deals widen the company's product lineup
  • Positive media and analyst attention supports momentum
  • Strong profits help justify growth after recent gains

How it played out

LLY: target reached in 32 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis for 11% growth from a price of $1,112.23. The thesis pointed to demand for weight-loss medicines, a broader pipeline and recent deals, positive attention, and strong profits. It also warned that rapid fresh gains were less certain after the earlier run.

The shares reached the $1,234.57 target in 32 days. They later peaked at $1,292.65 on August 19, a 16.2% gain. By August 26, they had fallen back to $1,189.41, but the target had already been reached inside the window. The thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On June 7, Lilly reported new weight-loss study results for Foundayo. On August 5, the company reported that second-quarter revenue rose 48% to $23.0 billion and raised its full-year guidance.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.