Track record · closed signal

TAL Education Group (TAL) — closed signal from April 16, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 15, 2026 — -13.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

TAL price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$12.10 Published $13.79 Target $10.45 Window close $12.84 Peak
$11.50 – $11.90Entry zone — fair-value band
$12.10Published — price the day we called it
$13.79Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$12.84Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$10.45Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 44% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-13.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+6.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$10.45
last close inside the window, ended July 15, 2026
Peak price
$12.84
peak on April 17, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$13.79
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$11.50 – $11.90
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$12.10
published April 16, 2026
Confidence
66%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Near-term earnings on April 23 creates a clear event that can move the stock over the next 0-3 months. Recent operating performance has been strong, which supports that move. Caution is warranted because the price is already extended and it is unclear how the company will grow after the upcoming report.

Primary drivers

  • April earnings could confirm the recent positive operating trend
  • Large cash reserves help the company handle market swings
  • Recovering demand for education supports core revenue
  • A clear event date can draw short-term, event-focused interest

How it played out

TAL: the 14% growth thesis missed its target

Lyra published a short-term thesis for 14% growth from a recommendation price of $12.10. The thesis pointed to the April 23 earnings report, recent operating performance, cash reserves, recovering education demand, and event-focused interest. It also noted that the price was already extended and later growth was unclear.

The stock peaked at $12.84 on April 17, a 6.1% gain. It stayed below the $13.79 target throughout the window and ended at $10.45. The thesis did not play out.

What happened during the window

On April 23, 2026, TAL reported fourth-quarter revenue of $802.4 million, up 31.5%, and fiscal-year revenue of $3,008.9 million, up 33.7%.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.