Track record · closed signal

Broadcom Inc. (AVGO) — closed signal from April 16, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 15, 2026 — -0.9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

AVGO price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$397.71 Published $449.41 Target $394.28 Window close $495.00 Peak
$382.00 – $392.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$397.71Published — price the day we called it
$449.41Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$495.00Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$394.28Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 46 days.

At window close
-0.9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+24.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$394.28
last close inside the window, ended July 15, 2026
Peak price
$495.00
peak on June 3, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
46

The thesis — published April 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+13%
over the measurement window
Target price
$449.41
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$382.00 – $392.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$397.71
published April 16, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

AI infrastructure demand is strong and Broadcom was linked to expanded custom-chip work for Meta, while TSMC signaled healthy industry demand. The news makes the company's near-term growth story more credible, but the stock already rose sharply and expectations are high. The idea looks appealing if the price cools back into support rather than while it's still racing higher.

Primary drivers

  • Meta's expanded custom-chip work makes near-term AI demand clearer
  • Combination of chips and software helps steady earnings
  • Industry signals point to continued demand for advanced compute
  • A pullback into support would make the trend less stretched

How it played out

AVGO: target reached in 46 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis for Broadcom at $397.71, with 13% expected growth. The thesis pointed to stronger artificial intelligence infrastructure demand, expanded custom-chip work for Meta, support from chips and software, and healthy demand for advanced computing. It also said a pullback into support would leave the trend less stretched.

Broadcom reached the $449.41 target after 46 days. It peaked at $495 on June 3, a 24.5% gain. The price later fell and ended the window at $394.28. The target was reached and exceeded, so the published growth thesis played out within the window.

What happened during the window

On June 3, 2026, Broadcom reported second-quarter revenue of $22,187 million, up 48% from the prior-year period.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.