Track record · closed signal

Oracle Corporation (ORCL) — closed signal from April 16, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 15, 2026 — -26% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

ORCL price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$179.11 Published $207.04 Target $132.49 Window close $249.38 Peak
$170.81 – $174.78Entry zone — fair-value band
$179.11Published — price the day we called it
$207.04Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$249.38Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$132.49Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 43 days.

At window close
-26%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+39.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$132.49
last close inside the window, ended July 15, 2026
Peak price
$249.38
peak on June 1, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
43

The thesis — published April 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+16%
over the measurement window
Target price
$207.04
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$170.81 – $174.78
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$179.11
published April 16, 2026
Confidence
79%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Recent announcements give two clear business reasons for more demand: stronger connections with AWS for multicloud work and a large Bloom Energy deal to add power capacity for AI and cloud infrastructure. Those items point to steady infrastructure spending even after the stock has rallied. The large enterprise customer base also keeps software revenues stable, leaving room for short-term upside if the stock pulls back in an orderly way.

Primary drivers

  • Deeper AWS links should increase enterprise cloud use
  • Bloom Energy deal increases data-center power for AI
  • Big existing customer base supports steady software sales
  • Recent rally shows growing confidence in cloud strategy

How it played out

ORCL: target reached in 43 days

Lyra published ORCL at $179.11 with an expected short-term gain of 16%. The thesis pointed to deeper AWS links, added data-center power through the Bloom Energy deal, a large enterprise customer base, and confidence in Oracle's cloud strategy.

ORCL reached the $207.04 target in 43 days. It peaked at $249.38 on June 1, a gain of 39.2%. The price later fell and ended the window at $132.49. The thesis played out within the window and exceeded its price objective, but the gain did not hold through the end.

What happened during the window

On April 27, Oracle said Project Jupiter would use up to 2.45 GW of Bloom Energy fuel-cell capacity. On June 10, Oracle reported quarterly revenue of $19.2 billion and cloud revenue of $9.9 billion.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.