Track record · closed signal

Wells Fargo & Company (WFC) — closed signal from April 16, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 15, 2026 — +7.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

WFC price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$81.21 Published $93.39 Target $87.51 Window close $88.68 Peak
$79.50 – $81.50Entry zone — fair-value band
$81.21Published — price the day we called it
$93.39Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$88.68Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$87.51Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 61% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+7.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+9.2%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$87.51
last close inside the window, ended July 15, 2026
Peak price
$88.68
peak on July 14, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$93.39
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$79.50 – $81.50
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$81.21
published April 16, 2026
Confidence
80%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Wells Fargo looks like a steadier bank compared with many peers: recent big-bank results show consumers remain resilient, and Wells Fargo shares haven't surged like others. The stock is trading near a price area that has held before, not in an extended run. If buying continues after earnings, there's reasonable upside over the next 0-3 months.

Primary drivers

  • Recent big-bank results show consumer activity remains steady
  • Large U.S. branch and customer base reduce downside swings
  • Shares are trading near a prior holding area, not an extended run
  • Valuation is reasonable, allowing modest follow-through after earnings

How it played out

WFC: shares rose, but the target was not reached

Lyra published WFC at $81.21 with expected growth of 15% and a $93.39 target over the next 0 to 3 months. The thesis pointed to steady consumer activity, Wells Fargo's large branch and customer base, the shares' position near a prior holding area, and a reasonable valuation that could allow further buying after earnings.

The shares reached a peak of $88.68 on July 14, a gain of 9.2%. That stayed below the target. WFC ended the window at $87.51, above the publication price but below its peak. The thesis partly played out, but the expected gain was not reached.

What happened during the window

On June 24, 2026, Wells Fargo said it had completed the Federal Reserve's 2026 stress test and intended to raise its quarterly dividend by 11% to $0.50, subject to board approval. On July 14, 2026, the company reported second-quarter net income of $6.4 billion and diluted earnings per share of $2.00.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.