Track record · closed signal

Compania de Minas Buenaventura SAA ADR (BVN) — closed signal from April 16, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 15, 2026 — -15.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

BVN price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$36.47 Published $41.57 Target $30.71 Window close $38.65 Peak
$35.50 – $36.80Entry zone — fair-value band
$36.47Published — price the day we called it
$41.57Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$38.65Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$30.71Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 43% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-15.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.9%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$30.71
last close inside the window, ended July 15, 2026
Peak price
$38.65
peak on May 13, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 16, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$41.57
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$35.50 – $36.80
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$36.47
published April 16, 2026
Confidence
83%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Buenaventura looks appealing now because its business is gaining momentum, the share price is reasonably valued, and timing lines up with an upcoming late-April earnings report. Recent analyst attention raised the price target, and the stock is trading near a key level instead of running too fast. If gold and silver hold up, profits and investor interest could rise.

Primary drivers

  • Earnings in late April can confirm stronger operations and profits
  • A higher analyst price target can attract more investor attention
  • Stock is near a calm price area rather than in an overheated climb
  • Direct exposure to gold and silver can boost earnings when metals firm

How it played out

BVN: the 14% growth thesis missed

Lyra published BVN at $36.47 with expected growth of 14% and a $41.57 target. The thesis pointed to late-April earnings, stronger operations and profits, a higher analyst price target, a calm trading area, and exposure to gold and silver prices.

BVN rose to a window peak of $38.65 on May 13, a gain of 6%. It stayed below the target throughout the window. By July 15, it had fallen to $30.71. The published thesis did not play out within the measured period.

What happened during the window

On April 16, Buenaventura reported its first-quarter production and sales volumes by metal. On April 29, it reported first-quarter revenue of $624.6 million and net income attributable to owners of $335.4 million.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.