Track record · closed signal

Salesforce Inc. (CRM) — closed signal from April 15, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 14, 2026 — -4.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

CRM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$175.98 Published $201.86 Target $167.56 Window close $210.80 Peak
$171.12 – $178.08Entry zone — fair-value band
$175.98Published — price the day we called it
$201.86Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$210.80Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$167.56Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 47 days.

At window close
-4.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+19.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$167.56
last close inside the window, ended July 14, 2026
Peak price
$210.80
peak on June 1, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
47

The thesis — published April 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+15%
over the measurement window
Target price
$201.86
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$171.12 – $178.08
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$175.98
published April 15, 2026
Confidence
77%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Salesforce looks like an early recovery rather than a late-stage chase. Its core software business has been delivering as expected, the stock trades at a more reasonable price than some large peers, and recent AgentExchange news strengthens its AI workflow platform. Buying pressure hasn't fully confirmed, so the setup is cautious but constructive.

Primary drivers

  • Reliable results from its main software business
  • AgentExchange announcement helps AI workflow adoption
  • Stock price is cheaper versus several large peers
  • Shares sit nearer support than more stretched leaders

How it played out

CRM: target reached in 47 days

Lyra published CRM at $175.98 with an expected gain of 15% and a $201.86 target. The thesis pointed to reliable results from the core software business, the AgentExchange announcement, a lower price than several large peers, and shares trading nearer support.

The stock reached the target in 47 days. It peaked at $210.80 on June 1, a gain of 19.8%. By the end of the window, it had fallen to $167.56. The thesis played out within the measured period because the target was reached, although the gain did not hold through the close.

What happened during the window

On May 27, Salesforce reported first-quarter revenue of $11.1 billion, up 13% year over year. On June 5, it announced a partnership supporting the FIFA World Cup 2026 and FIFA Women's World Cup 2027 with its software portfolio.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.