Track record · closed signal

Blackstone Inc. (BX) — closed signal from April 15, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 14, 2026 — -2.2% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

BX price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$127.42 Published $141.44 Target $124.56 Window close $133.25 Peak
$123.00 – $128.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$127.42Published — price the day we called it
$141.44Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$133.25Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$124.56Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 42% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-2.2%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+4.6%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+7.7%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$124.56
last close inside the window, ended July 14, 2026
Peak price
$133.25
peak on April 21, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 15, 2026

Predicted growth
+11%
over the measurement window
Target price
$141.44
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$123.00 – $128.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$127.42
published April 15, 2026
Confidence
74%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Blackstone looks promising over the next few months because its business is still growing, fees are holding up, and recent positive coverage and European deal activity have improved sentiment. The stock already bounced strongly after a pullback, so a better setup would be if the share price softens a bit before moving higher.

Primary drivers

  • Fees and earnings are improving and steadying revenue streams
  • Upgrade and deal headlines lifted sentiment and interest
  • Insiders talking positively is uncommon and notable in the sector
  • The move follows a prior pullback, suggesting recovery rather than a first-time spike

How it played out

BX: target missed after a 4.6% peak gain

Lyra published the BX thesis on April 15 at $127.42 and expected 11% growth. The thesis pointed to improving fees and earnings, steadier revenue, positive coverage and deal headlines, unusual positive insider remarks, and a recovery after an earlier pullback.

BX rose to a peak of $133.25 on April 21, a 4.6% gain. It stayed below the $141.44 target throughout the window. The shares ended at $124.56 on July 14, below the publication price. The thesis partially played out early, but the expected gain did not hold and the target was missed.

What happened during the window

On May 18, Blackstone announced a joint venture with Google and an initial $5 billion equity commitment. On June 2, Blackstone announced the final close of its Asia private equity fund at $13.1 billion.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.