Track record · closed signal

NVIDIA Corporation (NVDA) — closed signal from April 14, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 13, 2026 — +5.7% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

NVDA price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$192.58 Published $219.54 Target $203.53 Window close $236.54 Peak
$182.00 – $188.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$192.58Published — price the day we called it
$219.54Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$236.54Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$203.53Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 27 days.

At window close
+5.7%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+22.8%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+8.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$203.53
last close inside the window, ended July 13, 2026
Peak price
$236.54
peak on May 14, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
27

The thesis — published April 14, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$219.54
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$182.00 – $188.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$192.58
published April 14, 2026
Confidence
72%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

NVIDIA leads the market for AI data-center chips and keeps making strong profits and consistent quarterly results. Recent headlines are mostly about the whole tech sector, not a new company-specific event, so the near-term case depends on its market leadership. Shares moved up a lot with heavy buying, so the trade looks safer after a pullback.

Primary drivers

  • Leadership in AI chips drives most data-center spending decisions
  • Consistent strong quarterly results justify a premium valuation
  • High market visibility keeps investor attention on the stock
  • After heavy buying, entries look better on price pullbacks

How it played out

NVDA: target reached in 27 days

Lyra published a short-term thesis for 14% growth from a $192.58 publication price. The thesis pointed to NVIDIA's leadership in data-center chips for artificial intelligence, consistent quarterly results, high market visibility, and better entries after heavy buying and a pullback.

The shares reached the $219.54 target in 27 days. They peaked at $236.54 on May 14, a 22.8% gain, then ended the window at $203.53. The target was reached and exceeded inside the window, so the published thesis played out.

What happened during the window

On May 7, NVIDIA and IREN announced a strategic partnership for up to 5 gigawatts of artificial intelligence infrastructure. On May 20, NVIDIA reported first-quarter revenue of $81.6 billion, up 85% from a year earlier.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.