Track record · closed signal

Blackstone Group Inc (BX) — closed signal from April 14, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 13, 2026 — -1.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

BX price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$124.03 Published $138.91 Target $122.04 Window close $133.25 Peak
$119.00 – $122.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$124.03Published — price the day we called it
$138.91Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$133.25Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$122.04Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 62% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-1.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+7.4%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+8.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$122.04
last close inside the window, ended July 13, 2026
Peak price
$133.25
peak on April 21, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 14, 2026

Predicted growth
+12%
over the measurement window
Target price
$138.91
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$119.00 – $122.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$124.03
published April 14, 2026
Confidence
76%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Blackstone looks appealing near term because its fee businesses are still delivering results, earnings have been consistently met, and insiders buying shares adds confidence. Sector headlines about investor flows and new debt deals keep attention on alternative managers, but the stock is stretched after a run, so a dip would make the setup cleaner.

Primary drivers

  • Fees are driving steady business momentum that supports cash flow
  • Insider buying signals management is aligned with shareholders
  • Sector headlines keep investor attention on alternative asset managers
  • A pullback would improve the tradeoff between reward and risk

How it played out

BX: the 12% target was not reached

Lyra published BX at $124.03 with expected growth of 12% and a $138.91 target. The thesis pointed to steady fee business momentum, insider buying, investor attention on alternative asset managers, and the prospect that a pullback could improve the setup.

BX rose to a $133.25 peak on April 21, a gain of 7.4%. It stayed below the target throughout the window. By July 13, it had fallen to $122.04, below the publication price. The thesis partially played out because the shares rose, but the expected gain did not materialize.

What happened during the window

On April 23, Blackstone reported its first-quarter 2026 results and almost $70 billion of inflows. On June 23, it estimated more than $500 million in realized performance revenues and realized principal investment income for the quarter through that date.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.