Track record · closed signal

Hudbay Minerals Inc. (HBM) — closed signal from April 14, 2026

Target reached Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 13, 2026 — -16.8% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

HBM price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$25.09 Published $27.84 Target $20.87 Window close $32.14 Peak
$23.20 – $24.20Entry zone — fair-value band
$25.09Published — price the day we called it
$27.84Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$32.14Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$20.87Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Target reached

Reached its target in 29 days.

At window close
-16.8%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+28.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+8.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$20.87
last close inside the window, ended July 13, 2026
Peak price
$32.14
peak on June 2, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
29

The thesis — published April 14, 2026

Predicted growth
+11%
over the measurement window
Target price
$27.84
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$23.20 – $24.20
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$25.09
published April 14, 2026
Confidence
62%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Hudbay's story is that it can grow copper output over time, helped by paying down debt and the Arizona Sonoran deal. Company updates keep attention high before early-May results. However, the share price ran up a lot, and recent earnings were softer than the story implies. That makes the next 0-3 months riskier than peers.

Primary drivers

  • Paying down debt makes the company financially safer and more flexible
  • Arizona Sonoran deal adds clear potential to grow copper production
  • Upcoming early-May results keep investor focus on execution
  • Strong recent price gains make the stock sensitive to weak results

How it played out

HBM: target reached in 29 days

Lyra published HBM at 25.09, expecting an 11% rise over the short term. The thesis pointed to debt repayment, the Arizona Sonoran deal's potential to expand copper production, and early-May results that would keep attention on execution. It also flagged the recent price run and softer earnings as risks.

HBM reached the 27.84 target in 29 days. It later peaked at 32.14 on June 2, a 28.1% gain from publication. By July 13, it had fallen to 20.87, below the 25.09 publication price. The target was reached and exceeded inside the window, but the gain did not hold through the end. The thesis played out within the window.

What happened during the window

On May 1, 2026, Hudbay reported its first-quarter results. On June 24, 2026, it completed the acquisition of Arizona Sonoran.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.