Track record · closed signal

Clearway Energy Inc Class C (CWEN) — closed signal from April 14, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 13, 2026 — -15.6% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

CWEN price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$39.34 Published $42.78 Target $33.19 Window close $41.74 Peak
$37.63 – $38.31Entry zone — fair-value band
$39.34Published — price the day we called it
$42.78Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$41.74Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$33.19Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 61% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
-15.6%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+6.1%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+8.2%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$33.19
last close inside the window, ended July 13, 2026
Peak price
$41.74
peak on June 2, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 14, 2026

Predicted growth
+10%
over the measurement window
Target price
$42.78
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$37.63 – $38.31
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$39.34
published April 14, 2026
Confidence
71%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Clearway is a utility-like play with mostly long-term contracts that make future cash flow easier to see. Recent positive headlines - a higher UBS price target and a solar joint venture - improve near-term visibility. The stock sits near a lower price area, so upside timing looks cleaner, but debt levels and uneven quarterly results keep confidence only moderate.

Primary drivers

  • Long-term power contracts make revenue and cash flow more predictable
  • Higher UBS price target signals renewed investor interest
  • New solar joint venture adds business scale and strategic clarity
  • Utility exposure gives defensive balance versus faster-growth names

How it played out

CWEN: the target was missed after a 6.1% peak gain

Lyra published CWEN at $39.34 with expected growth of 10% and a target of $42.78. The thesis pointed to predictable revenue from long-term power contracts, a higher UBS price target, a new solar joint venture, and defensive utility exposure. Debt and uneven quarterly results kept confidence moderate.

CWEN reached its window peak of $41.74 on June 2, a gain of 6.1%. It stayed below the target. By July 13, the price had fallen to $33.19, below the published price and entry zone. The thesis only partially played out.

What happened during the window

On May 7, 2026, Clearway reported a first-quarter net loss of $68 million and reaffirmed its 2026 financial guidance.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.