Track record · closed signal

Charles Schwab Corp (SCHW) — closed signal from April 13, 2026

Partial Published before the outcome was known, scored automatically when the window closed on July 12, 2026 — +9% at the close.

Predicted vs. what happened

SCHW price · publication thesis → realized outcomesplit-adjusted
$94.59 Published $107.83 Target $103.12 Window close $103.57 Peak
$92.00 – $96.00Entry zone — fair-value band
$94.59Published — price the day we called it
$107.83Target — the price the thesis aimed for
$103.57Peak — highest point inside the window, not a realized return
$103.12Window close — end-of-window price, context only

What happened

Partial

Reached 68% of the predicted growth at its peak, without hitting the target.

At window close
+9%
realized, from the publication price to the last close inside the window
Peak gain
+9.5%
peak, from the publication price — not a realized return
S&P 500, same window
+10.3%
SPY over the identical days, dividend-adjusted
Window close
$103.12
last close inside the window, ended July 12, 2026
Peak price
$103.57
peak on July 10, 2026 — not a realized return
Days to target
—

The thesis — published April 13, 2026

Predicted growth
+14%
over the measurement window
Target price
$107.83
the price the thesis aimed for
Entry zone
$92.00 – $96.00
the fair-value band we waited for
Price at publication
$94.59
published April 13, 2026
Confidence
79%
how strongly the data lined up
Timeframe
Short-term (0–3 months)

Schwab looks like a steady company whose business is running consistently while the stock is not stretched high. Recent results have been reliable, and a period when many banks report should keep attention on big financial firms. Research showing active client use of services supports the view that customers stay engaged.

Primary drivers

  • Reliable results show the business can maintain revenues and profits
  • Stock forming a base near support keeps downside risk clearer
  • Bank earnings season may refocus investors on large financial platforms
  • High client engagement helps keep assets and fees more stable

How it played out

SCHW: rose 9.5% but missed the target

Lyra published SCHW at 94.59, expecting 14% short-term growth toward 107.83. The thesis pointed to reliable revenue and profit performance, a base near support, renewed attention during bank earnings season, and steady client engagement supporting assets and fees.

Within the window, SCHW rose to a peak of 103.57 on 2026-07-10, a gain of 9.5%. The peak stayed below the target, so the target was never reached. The stock ended the window at 103.12. The thesis partially played out because the price rose, but it missed the published growth expectation.

What happened during the window

On 2026-04-16, Schwab reported first-quarter net income of $2.5 billion and revenue of $6.5 billion. On 2026-06-02, it announced trading-platform enhancements, including select cryptocurrency futures trading and broader fractional trading.

Prices are shown split- and dividend-adjusted, matching what public charts show today.

Share this receipt

A scored call, published before the outcome was known. Paste the link anywhere — it unfurls as the card above.

Lyra

Read the next call before it closes.

This is one signal, scored after the fact. Today’s picks come with the same plain-language thesis — published before anyone knows the outcome.